Want to learn more or speak to a member of the team?
Call us now on: 07795214934
Or enter your details below and we'll be in touch
The red deer is one of the oldest deer species in the world, and they have been around for over 10,000 years. They are native to Europe and Asia, but they have been introduced to other parts of the world as well.
The male red deers are known as “Stags” and the female red deers are known as “Hinds”.
Today, there are red deer populations all over the world. The red deer is a very large animal, and they can weigh up to 225kgs. They have reddish-brown fur, and they use their antlers to defend themselves and to fight for territory.
The red stag's antlers are impressive and can grow up to a metre in length. They are covered in soft, velvety fur and have distinctive markings. The antlers are used for fighting other stags during the rutting season and can be very dangerous.
An Iconic Animal
The red deer is an iconic part of British wildlife and has been hunted for centuries. The tradition of deer stalking is a popular pastime in the UK and provides a challenging and exciting sport for hunters.
Deer populations are carefully managed so that they don't cause damage to crops or vegetation and deer stalking plays an important role in maintaining these healthy numbers.
The red deer is also the largest native land mammal in the UK and has been present here since the last Ice Age.
A number of different subspecies have evolved over the years, but all are classified as Cervus elaphus. The red deer is well suited to UK habitats and can be found in forests, moorlands and heaths across England, Scotland and Wales.
Red Stag Facts
1. Red stags are one of the largest species of deer in the UK, with males typically weighing in at around 200kg.
2. Red stags are easily identifiable by their impressive antlers, which can grow up to 12 inches wide and span 6 feet from end to end.
3. Red stags are usually hunted during the winter months, when their coats are at their most reddish-brown in colour.
4. Male red stags become sexually mature at around 2 or 3 years old, and will start to form bachelor groups during the autumn months.
5. The rutting season for red stags runs from September through to December, and is a time when the males can be particularly aggressive.
6. After the rutting season ends, the dominant stag will start to shed his antlers, which will be replaced by a new set within a few months.
Red Deer Diet
Red deer in the UK typically eat a variety of different things, depending on the time of year. In the summer, they will mostly eat grasses, fruits, nuts and other plants. In the winter, they will eat more bark, shrubs and foliage, as well as conifer needles.
Hunting Red Deer
When hunting red deer, stalking is the most popular method. This involves sneaking through the woods and vegetation, trying to get as close as possible to the animal before shooting.
Another approach is called drive hunting, where a group of people spread out across an area in hopes of flushing out the deer. Once the deer are running, hunters attempt to shoot them.
But red deer are a challenge to hunt. The red deer has an excellent sense of smell, hearing and eyesight. This allows them to detect danger from a long distance away and avoid becoming prey.
Sense of Smell
Deer have an incredibly keen sense of smell that allows them to detect potential danger from long distances. This is particularly helpful when they are in the wild and need to be aware of predators that may be lurking around.
In fact, their sense of smell is so good that they can even distinguish between different types of animals based on their scent. This makes it particularly challenging for hunters who are trying to track deer down, as the deer can easily pick up on any scents that may be left behind.
Deer have very good hearing, and can hear sounds that are up to four times quieter than human beings can. This is because they have large ears that are specially adapted to pick up sound, even in quiet environments.
This means that they can hear hunters or other people walking through the forest, and can take evasive action if necessary.
Red deer have excellent eyesight and can see movement from a long way away. This is why it is important to limit movement when stalking them. If you move too much, they will see you and run away. If they run you have a much harder shot as Red deer can run up to speeds of around 30 miles per hour across terrain.
You can easily distinguish red deer tracks as they are large. Red deer hoofs are cloven (divided), with each toe having a sharp, hard nail.
Red deer can be hunted in the UK all year round, but the best time to hunt them is during the rutting season, which is typically September through to December.